Privacy & Terms

1. This Privacy Policy describes how Paspaley Pearls Pty Ltd (“we”) collects, uses and discloses personal information obtained from you on behalf of Paspaley when you use the website paspaley.com, including the Personal Shopper facility.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, Paspaley wherever it appears means Paspaley Pearls Pty Ltd and its related bodies corporate.

2. Personal information may be collected for one or more of the following purposes:-

• to provide you with email updates, newsletters or catalogues;
• to keep you apprised of the latest information about Paspaley and its products;
• to contact you directly about offers in respect of Paspaley’s products and services;
• Internal record keeping;
• To improve our products and services;
• To communicate with you in respect of any order, query or purchase made (should you make a purchase with us).

If you do not disclose the personal information referred to, it will be difficult, if not effectively impossible for us to make you aware of/ contact you about our products and services.

3. Personal information in this context refers to your name, address, telephone number and email address.

4. We use cookies to make the Paspaely website easier to use and to better tailor the website and our products to your interests and needs. Cookies may also be used to help speed up your future activities and experience on our website. We also use cookies to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how people use our website and to help us improve their structure and content. We cannot identify you personally from this information.

5. Should you make a purchase with us we may also collect information as follows:

• Account registration information including your name, telephone number, postal address and email address;
• Billing information, transaction and credit card information (“financial information”);
• Information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experiences with our products and contact preferences in order to provide you with further correspondence about our products and services.

If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence.

The information referred to in clause 4 may be disclosed to our related bodies corporate as required.

6. Your personal information, including information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics or experiences with our products may be disclosed:-

• to our related bodies corporate;
• to third parties engaged by us to facilitate the purposes referred to in clause 2 including that of direct marketing;
• otherwise as permitted by the Privacy Act, or as required by law.

7. Third parties will only be engaged by us for the purpose of direct marketing where either:-

• your personal information has been collected for direct marketing purposes; or
• you have otherwise consented to the disclosure of the personal information for direct marketing purposes.

8. Any third parties engaged by us will not be permitted to use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than that of marketing our products and services to you.

9. You may inform us at any time that you no longer wish to receive information from us, or be contacted by us, whether directly or indirectly, whereupon we will take the necessary steps to accommodate your request. The relevant contact details appear on this website.

10. Except in certain circumstances, you will generally be able to gain access to your personal information, if requested. If you would like more information about Paspaley’s approach to privacy, or you think the Paspaley has breached the Australian Privacy Principles or you have any other concern about the way Paspaley has handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Email:                    privacy@paspaley.com.au

Phone:                 08 8982 5555

Fax:                       08 8982 5506

Address:              The Privacy Officer,  Paspaley, GPO Box 33,  Darwin NT 0801 

11. Any information contained in cookies used by us will not be linked back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your web browser to refuse cookies.

12. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy. We will only publish changes to this Privacy Policy on this website. Accordingly, we encourage you to check this website and our Privacy Policy from time to time. 

 

GENERAL TERMS

Paspaley.com is operated by Paspaley Pearls Pty Ltd (hereinafter “we”, “us” or “our”) a member of the Paspaley Group of Companies. Set out below are the general terms and conditions of sale (“terms and conditions”) that will apply to purchases of our pearl jewellery and other products (“product” or “products”) made on paspaley.com or via our Personal Shopper, facilitated by paspaley.com. We may update these terms and conditions from time to time.

Your acceptance of these terms and conditions will be sought prior to confirming your order.

Please note you cannot use this site if you are under 18.

A representative will be on hand to assist you from 9:30am to 5:00pm AEST Monday to Friday.

 

 

 

PRODUCT PURCHASE

To purchase and receive a product on paspaley.com or via our Personal Shopper, you must make an order and payment in accordance with these terms and conditions.

 

 

 

ORDER CONFIRMATION

To confirm an order, you must select the ‘Submit Order’ option. Upon confirmation, the order will be submitted to us for processing and may not be changed or cancelled except as expressly provided in these terms and conditions or as required by applicable law.

Please note:-

We use strict grading criteria to classify our pearls and to provide accurate product descriptions. We also make every effort to ensure that each photograph on paspaley.com accurately represents a particular pearl type in size and colour. All pearls, however, because of their organic nature, are unique and accordingly it is possible that products purchased by you may vary slightly from the relevant description or depiction provided on paspaley.com. If you have any particular queries in this regard, please talk to our Personal Shopper before confirming your order. We provide a guideline for ring sizing based on our measurement system; however, we cannot take responsibility for variances between different sizing methods and standards.

We offer products for sale that are in stock and available for dispatch. Should our stock list be out of date, we will ask you by email to decide whether you will wait for the product to arrive in stock, change or cancel your order.

If you have any questions or concerns about our products or your order, please contact our Personal Shopper before confirming your order:

Email: personalshopper@paspaley.com

Telephone: (+61) 02 9775 1075

We record all transactions between our customers and ourselves. In the event of a dispute relating to a transaction conducted on the website paspaley.com, the details recorded by us will constitute evidence of the transaction.

 

 

 

PAYMENT

All prices quoted on paspaley.com are in Australian Dollars (AU$) inclusive of Australian GST. All orders are payable in Australian Dollars (AU$).

We accept American Express, Visa, MasterCard and Paypal payments. Credit notes issued by a Paspaley boutique cannot be used to purchase items on paspaley.com. Payment by bank transfer may be arranged by contacting the Personal Shopper.

All products remain the property of Paspaley Pearls Pty Ltd until full payment for your order is received. Once full payment is received, you will own the product.

All risk in the products passes on delivery. Pursuant to these terms and conditions, delivery is deemed to take place upon acceptance of the products at the place of delivery, as evidenced by your signature, or the signature of another adult, signing for the products.

We retain the right to delay and/or cancel an order if fraudulent activity is suspected.

Orders within Australia

Paspaley.com may be used to order online for delivery within Australia only. Orders may also be placed by contacting our Personal Shopper on (+61) 02 9775 1075 or email personalshopper@paspaley.com from Monday to Friday, 9.30 am to 5.00 pm AEST. We offer a free delivery service across Australia.

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS

International customers may place orders by contacting the Personal Shopper by phone or email. For deliveries to international destinations, the GST will be deducted from the final purchase price. Shipping or courier charges for international delivery will be quoted prior to purchase and will be payable at the time of purchase. This does not include taxes, customs or duties which may apply in the destination country and will be payable by you.

 

 

 

DELIVERY

An adult’s signature is required at the address specified by you for delivery.

Whilst every effort is made to meet the delivery times indicated below, we do not provide absolute guarantees. We use reputable couriers, for their prompt and efficient service, but occasionally delays may occur due to unforeseen circumstances.

AUSTRALIA WIDE DELIVERY

Subject to any other terms and conditions to the contrary (e.g. for Delivery of Special Orders), purchases made online through paspaley.com should be delivered within 3 business days.

Products will be posted to the delivery address specified during the ordering procedure. The shipping agent will insist on personal delivery, failing which your shipment will be held at the nearest post office for collection at your convenience. Please note that whilst the shipping agent may seek to deliver to you, another adult’s signature may be accepted by the shipping agent for delivery.

Our business hours are Monday – Friday, 9.30 am – 5.00 pm AEST. Orders cannot be processed on weekends or public holidays. Deliveries cannot be made on weekends or public holidays.

INTERNATIONAL DELIVERY

International purchases are shipped via a reliable courier service and are subject to a shipping charge. Upon confirmation of an order, we will provide an indicative delivery date and the cost of shipping. You are liable for any local taxes, customs or duties applicable in the country of import. We do not accept responsibility for any packages retained for customs inspections and delays caused thereafter.

DELIVERY OF SPECIAL ORDERS

For specific orders that require adjustment (such as ring sizes), the standard delivery time will not apply. You will be notified of a delivery timeline when you confirm your order at which time you will be asked to accept before you can confirm your purchase.

DAMAGE DURING TRANSPORT

All packages we send are insured until delivered.

Please immediately report to the courier any damage to the package identified upon delivery.

If upon inspection of the product, you discover that it has been damaged in transit, please notify us immediately on personalshopper@paspaley.com or (+61) 02 9775 1075.

 

 

 

RETURN POLICY

Our terms dealing with the return of products are subject to such statutory rights as you have, including pursuant to the Competition and Consumer Act 2010.

Products purchased from paspaley.com may be exchanged or returned for refund within 30 days of delivery.

All returns and exchanges are subject to a quality assurance inspection process before we accept them. All products must be returned in their original condition. Any product with signs of wear and tear through use, will not be accepted.

EXCHANGES

An exchange may be made online at paspaley.com or through any of the Paspaley boutiques located in Australia. If the new online purchase is greater in value than the product to be exchanged, you will be charged the difference. If the exchanged product is lower in value, you will receive a store credit for the difference.

REFUNDS

Refunds for products purchased on paspaley.com, will only be processed through paspaley.com. Purchases made on paspaley.com cannot be refunded in-store at a Paspaley boutique.

Returns must be in their original condition and include the original sales receipt, packaging and certificate of authenticity. Returns should be sent to:

EB Australia

Lower Ground Floor, No.2 Martin Place

Sydney, NSW Australia 2000

using the return label provided.

No refunds will be issued without the original sales receipt. If the original sales receipt is not available (for example, because you received the product as a gift or the original sales receipt has been lost by you), we will only offer an exchange.

Refunds will generally be made in the form of the original payment. If, for any reason, this is not possible (e.g. expiry of credit card) it will be necessary to agree another method of refund. We will not refund any local taxes, customs or duties paid in the country of import by international customers.

If the product is not being returned because of a breach by us of these terms and conditions, or terms and conditions which apply by legislation, it is your responsibility to pay the shipping costs, including insurance, of returning the products to us. In these circumstances, we will not be liable for any products which are damaged or lost in transit.

We recommend returns within Australia be sent via Australia Post Platinum Express and International returns be sent via courier services advised by the Personal Shopper at the time.

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that any refund will be made within seven (7) business days of receipt of the products by us at the return delivery address specified above.

 

 

 

REPAIRS

Products purchased by you on paspaley.com can be returned for repair or servicing by contacting the Personal Shopper. Products purchased from a Paspaley boutique should be returned to the nearest boutique for repair and servicing.

Other than in respect of a defect, repairs of a product may incur a fee.

 

 

 

AUTHENTICITY GUARANTEE

We guarantee the authenticity of all pearls purchased through paspaley.com. A certificate of authenticity will be provided with the product upon delivery.

 

 

 

SECURITY

All web pages where you, as a customer, leave personal information in conjunction with a transaction are referred to as secure pages i.e. the transfer of information on and via the web page is encrypted. We use certificates issued by VeriSign. A VeriSign certificate guarantees that you are communicating with our website, paspaley.com, and that the transfer of information involved in your communication is encrypted. In this regard, most web browsers use symbols to show you are visiting a secure/non secure webpage and these symbols are visible in the lower left or right hand corner of the screen.

 

 

 

ASSIGNMENT

Subject to applicable law to the contrary, you may not assign or transfer your rights or benefits under these terms and conditions without our express prior written consent.

 

 

 

GOVERNING LAW

These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Northern Territory of Australia.

 

 

 

EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY

To the fullest extent permitted by law, we exclude all liability for loss or damage suffered or incurred by reason of or arising from or caused by breach of these terms and conditions, negligence, breach of statute or otherwise by us.

 

 

 

TERMS OF USE

By accessing, browsing and/or using this website you agree to these Terms and Conditions of Use (“Terms and Conditions”) and to use the site in accordance with all applicable laws. If you do not so agree, then you must cease use of this website.

In the following Terms and Conditions:-

Reference to "Paspaley" is to Paspaley Pearls Pty Ltd;
Reference to “Paspaley Pearls Group” is to a group of companies of which Paspaley is a related body corporate.
Disclaimer

The content, products and services available on our website are provided on an "as is" basis. Paspaley does not represent that the information contained in this website is accurate, comprehensive, verified, complete or error free.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

To the fullest extent permitted by law, Paspaley excludes all liability, howsoever arising, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), pursuant to statute or otherwise for any and all loss or damage, (including, without limitation, indirect or consequential losses, loss of profit, loss of goodwill, loss of data or special loss), suffered by you or any third party, arising out of or in connection with your inability to use or the performance of this website, even if Paspaley has been advised of the possibility of such loss or damage.

If, notwithstanding the foregoing, Paspaley is liable for any loss or damage, to the extent that it can, Paspaley limits its liability to the resupply of relevant material or information.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

This website and the contents and material on this website, is the exclusive property of Paspaley or companies in the Paspaley Pearls Group, except as specified hereunder, and used with their permission.

Paspaley and other companies within the Paspaley Pearls Group own various intellectual property including copyright, trademarks and designs in this website, its contents and material. That intellectual property remains the property of its owners and all rights in and to it, are reserved.

This website and the content and material on this website may not be reproduced, distributed, published, transmitted, modified, sold, used for the creation of derivative works or otherwise appropriated in any manner, whether in whole or part, unless use is: -

i) otherwise permitted by these Terms and Conditions;

ii) with our express, prior, written consent.

You may display, copy, download and distribute content and material made available on this website for your personal, non-commercial use, provided that you do not modify the content and material and you retain all copyright, trademark and proprietary notices.

Copyright

The copyright contained in and on this website, remains the property of Paspaley or is used under licence*. All rights are reserved.

* The National Library of Australia has copyright in respect of the photograph ‘Pearling Lugger in the water with two masts and four men, Palmerston, former name of Darwin, ca 1897’ by Florenz A. K. Bleeser - nla.pic-vn3797826. Kindly reproduced with its permission.

Trademarks and Designs

The images, logos, and names on this website which identify Paspaley or any member of the Paspaley Pearls Group including ‘Paspaley’, ‘Paspaley Pearls’ and ‘Paspaley Pearling Company’, are exclusive proprietary marks of Paspaley or one of the other members of the Paspaley Pearls Group. All rights are reserved.

The device referred to as “Paspaley Strand Signature” is a registered trademark and a registered design owned by a member of the Paspaley Pearls Group. All rights are reserved.

Changes to terms

We reserve the right to change these Terms and Conditions at any time by posting changes on the website. Your continued use of the website after any such change will be deemed acceptance of the changed Terms and Conditions.

Links

You must not link your website to this website without our prior express written consent. If you would like to link to this site, please email us at personalshopper@paspaley.com.

INFORMATION AND MATERIAL YOU SEND US

If you provide us with any ideas, suggestions, information or other material in relation to Paspaley, its services or this website, you agree that Paspaley may use, reproduce, publish, modify, adapt and transmit them to others free of charge and without restriction, subject to our Privacy Policy and applicable law.

Restricted use

You must not use this website to post or transmit:

(a) any information or materials which breach any laws or regulations, infringe a third party's rights, or are contrary to any relevant standards or codes; or

(b) any unlawful, threatening, defamatory, obscene, indecent, inflammatory or pornographic material or material that could give rise to civil or criminal proceedings.

Jurisdiction

These Terms and Conditions will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Northern Territory of Australia.

Investor relations disclaimer

The information contained on this website does not constitute advice or an offer to sell or deal in any securities and must not be relied upon in connection with any investment decision.

Other terms

If any part of these Terms and Conditions is found to be unenforceable, such part shall be deemed not to form part of these Terms and Conditions but the enforceability of the remainder of these Terms and Conditions shall not be effected. 

You may not assign or transfer your rights or benefits under these Terms and Conditions without the express prior written consent of Paspaley.

If Paspaley does not act in relation to a breach by you of these Terms and Conditions, it does not thereby waive its rights to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches.

Use of this website is subject to Paspaley’s Privacy Policy.